Desktop Guide
[…] [77] Ibid.

[78] U.S. Department of Justice, “National Standards to Prevent, Detect, 115.315(a).

[79] Ibid., at (b).

[80] Ibid., at (c).

[81] Ibid., at (e).

[82] Ibid., at (f).

[83] Title 15, Minimum Standards for Juvenile Facilities, Division 1, Chapter 1, Subchapter 5 (2007 Regulations), (also states that “searches shall not be conducted for harassment or as a form of discipline”), https://www.bscc.ca.gov/wp-content/uploads/Juvenile-Title-15-Effective-2019-1-1.pdf; See also, “Oregon Juvenile Detention Facility Guidelines” – 4th Edition; February 2012, Section 5: Youth Rights – “Protection from Harm,” ORS 169.760 (“Juvenile detention facilities shall have established comprehensive written policies providing for the least restrictive alternative consistent with the safety and security of the facility…”), https://library.state.or.us/repository/2012/201202091528374/index.pdf.